Now, some parents don’t understand what is the purpose of child support in certain situations where paren
[…] Stiff fines and even jail time can be imposed for a parent failing to keep up payment. The courts take a dim view for scofflaws (violating laws).”
In reality, the definition of child support (and amount parents have to pay) may be different for individual families based on their unique situation and the state where they live. For example, the state of Texas allows the court to take into consideration certain factors when establishing child support outside of the standard child support guidelines dictated by the Texas Family Code.
According to Texas Family Code Section 154.123, “The court may order periodic child support payments in an amount other than that established by the guidelines if the evidence rebuts the presumption that application of the guidelines is in the best interest of the child and justifies a variance from the guidelines.”
Along with special considerations made for child support of a disabled child, the court may also consider factors like both parents’ ability to support the child, child care expenses, financial resources available to support the child, the child’s educational needs and more.