How drug and alcohol testing in child custody cases works
[…] Honestly, it all depends on the individual judge. Some judges have little to no tolerance for marijuana use, while others view marijuana much like they do alcohol (recreational use may be OK but being high all the time definitely is not).
A new law passed in Texas in 2021—along with the trend toward legalizing marijuana in other states—likely played a role in how the family courts now react to marijuana drug testing in child custody cases.
Per Texas Family Code § 262.116(a)(7), the Department of Family and Protective Services is no longer allowed to take possession of a child based solely on the fact that a parent has tested positive for marijuana. However, they can remove the child if “the department has evidence that the parent’s use of marijuana has caused significant impairment to the child’s physical or mental health or emotional development.”
While the new law demonstrates more leniency toward marijuana use, parents who use marijuana shouldn’t assume custody of their kids won’t be impacted if they test positive.