- Removing Protective and Restraining Orders in Texas
[…] In most cases, restraining orders won’t exclude a party from a couple’s residence until the court decides who gets to stay there.
These so called “kick out orders” require a sworn affidavit and in-person testimony from the party requesting the kick out of their spouse to demonstrate to the Court that safety is an issue.
How to file a restraining order in Texas
Texas Family Code Section 6.501 covers divorce restraining order Texas specifics in fine detail. It explains, “After the filing of a suit for dissolution of a marriage, on the motion of a party or on the court’s own motion, the court may grant a temporary restraining order without notice to the adverse party for the preservation of the property and for the protection of the parties as necessary.” The section also covers the restraining order requirements you can include in the orders.
As noted earlier in this article, some counties have standing orders, which automatically put injunctions in place to preserve the status quo and ensure parties play nice after a party files for divorce.